Back
Subject wise weightage in GATE

Subject wise weightage in GATE

About Gate

ECE Weightage (2015 – 2018)

S.NoName of the Subject2015201620172018
Set 1Set 2Set 3Set 1Set 2Set 3Set 1Set 2
1Network Theory91097107567
2Control Systems1199888998
3EDC1012810119111111
4Analog Circuits7611889999
5Digital Circuits99989911912
6Microprocessor020221300
7Signals & Systems96131051111109
8Communications8108111099108
9Electromagnetics1088101110488
10Engg. Maths121515131313161313
11General Aptitude151013151515151515

EEE Weightage (2015 – 2018)

S.NoName of the Subject2015201620172018
Set 1Set 2Set 1Set 2Set 1Set 2
1Network Theory999128816
2Control Systems811101111106
3Analog Circuits7513765
4Digital Circuits5763533
5Signals & Systems85336611
6Power Systems9108108910
7Power Electronics6910106109
8Machines8111412121011
9Measurements4442643
10EMF0444340
11Engg. Maths11101315131511
12General Aptitude15151515151515

Mechanical Weightage (2015 – 2018)

S.NoName of the Subject2015201620172018
Set 1Set 2Set 3Set 1Set 2Set 3Set 1Set 2Set 1Set 2
1Engineering Mechanics4


9


5


6


5


8


5


2


7


3


2Strength of Materials5


5


14


13


12


9


9


6


7


6


3Theory of Machines11


9


6


8


5


6


7


10


11


12


4Machine Designs5


5


1


1


4


3


4


9


4


2


5Fluid Mechanics6


10


6


9


8


9


10


9


11


7


6Heat Transfer6


5


8


7


6


8


5


6


2


5


7Thermodynamics13


10


12


11


11


9


9


10


8


7


8Refrigerator & Air Conditioner0


0


0


0


0


0


0


2


0


4


9Industrial Management5


4


6


4


5


5


4


6


6


6


10Production17


17


14


13


16


15


17


12


19


20


11Engg. Maths13


11


13


13


13


13


15


15


11


13


12General Aptitude15


15


15


15


15


15


15


15


15


15


Civil Weightage (2015 – 2018)

S.NoName of the Subject2015201620172018
Set 1Set 2Set 1Set 2Set 1Set 2Set 1Set 2
1Engineering Mechanics00212420
2Solid Mechanics47267583
3Fluid Mechanics8117785109
4Environmental78101013111010
5Structure Analysis66777347
6RCC65533578
7Geotechnical1514151611131414
8Transportations88673897
9CMM00442410
10Irrigation & Hydrology55468855
11Steel Structure22322223
12Geomatics(Surveying)66554544
13Engg. Maths1313151415121014
14General Aptitude1515151515151515

CSE Weightage (2015 – 2018)

S.NoName of the Subject2015201620172018
Set 1Set 2Set 3Set 1Set 2
1Theory of Computation55899108
2Digital Logic7754264
3Computer Organization5556121111
4Data Structures & Programming131381211129
5Algorithms1010101410611
6Compile Design3133545
7Operating Systems61099768
8Database4565686
9Computer Networks108810987
10Software Engineering5640000
11Web Technology0000000
12Discrete Maths661489910
13Engg. Maths11955556
14General Aptitude15151515151515
Show More +

Free Counselling

Free Counselling Details


OTP sent to given Mobile no.